Elucidating the molecular basis of symbiotic association between anaerobic ciliates and their endosymbionts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (2018)
University of the Ryukyus (2017)
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Kazutaka  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40799194)
Research Collaborator SHINZATO Naoya
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 原生生物 / 繊毛虫 / 嫌気 / RNAi / メタン菌 / メタン生成菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some free-living anaerobic ciliates establish tripartite symbiotic relationships with methanogenic archaea and bacteria with unknown functions. To elucidate the molecular basis of these symbioses, I tried to apply “feeding RNAi experiment” established in aerobic ciliates, Paramecium spp., to a cultured anaerobic ciliate of the genus Trimyema, which has been stably maintained for over 20 years in the laboratory. The application has not yet succeeded but I continue to try to apply it. On the other hand, an anaerobic ciliate, strain GW7, has been newly isolated successfully. I taxonomically identified its methanogenic and bacterial endosymbionts based on their 16S rRNA sequences and revealed that the bacterial symbiont is phylogenetically related to the intranuclear symbionts of aerobic ciliates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、新たに培養に成功したGW7株の共生真正細菌が、好気性繊毛虫(ゾウリムシ)の核内共生真正細菌と近縁関係にあることを示した。好気性繊毛虫と嫌気性繊毛虫の各共生系間にこのような共通性を見出したのは本研究が初めてである。今後同様の培養法を用いて新たな培養株の取得を続けていくこと、また、今回成功に至らなかった摂食RNAi実験系を完成させることで、未だ多くが謎に包まれている繊毛虫における共生系の多様性を理解し、本共生系の進化を解明することにつながると考えている。