A validation study of the ESSECE-Q in routine child health checkups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HATAKENAKA Yuhei  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (60649846)
Research Collaborator NINOMIYA Hitoshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障害 / スクリーニング / ESSENCE-Q / 乳幼児健診 / 保健師 / 運動発達 / ROC / AUC / 感度 / 特異度 / 陽性的中率 / 陰性的中率 / 早期発見 / 地域保健 / 早期徴候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The usefulness of the ESSENCE-Q, a newly developed questionnaire for screening neurodevelopmental disorders in public child health checkups was validated by comparing the results of the ESSENCE-Q by mothers, public health nurses, and psychologists. The ESSENCE-Q data obtained by Public health nurses in the 18-month checkup showed good validity. The ESSENCE-Q results obtained by psychologists showed good validity in both the 18- and 36-month checkups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1歳6ヶ月健診における保健師のESSENCE-Qの妥当性は、先行研究と同様の結果であり、少なくともこの年齢群の幼児の健診においては、ESSENCE-Qを用いた保健師による発達障害のスクリーニングが有用であることが示された。このことから、母子保健の領域で働く保健師は、適切なツールとそれを使用するスキルがあれば、発達障害のリスクを早い段階で発見する専門家としての役割を十分に果たすことができる、と考えられる。