Project/Area Number |
17H06981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kushiro Public University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Soga Hiroto 釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (70803211)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国際経営 / 海外進出 / メタ認知 / 文化的知性 / 実証研究 / 中小企業 / 意思決定 / 経営学 / 国際ビジネス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on metacognition, which monitors and controls the cognitive process, and the relationship between the metacognition of decision makers in small and medium sized enterprises, the international performance of these firms, and the predictions of this performance. The empirical results show that metacognition has an indirect influence on international performance and its prediction in terms of the metacognitive aspects of narcissism, cognitive CQ, and motivational CQ, which is related to cultural intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、国際経営の学問領域に文化的知性という観点を提示するとともに、国際業績及びその予測と文化的知性の関係を示すことができた。これを踏まえると、中小企業の意志決定者が、メタ認知能力、認知CQ、動機CQを高めること、そして、個人の特性であるナルシシズムといった要素に注意を払うことによって、国際業績予測の精度の向上や国際業績の改善が期待できるのである。