A study on motivation and method of use of Dependent contractor for construction jobs by employment type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA TEPPEI  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (10806061)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建設産業 / 労働者保護 / 個人請負 / 多様な就業形態 / 一人親方 / フリーランス / 個人請負就労者 / 労働条件 / 建設職人 / 労務管理 / 労働政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the use of dependent contract-based workers has increased worldwide, concerns have arisen regarding unstable employment and their exclusion from workers’ protections and social security. Furthermore, the Employment Relationship Recommendation adopted by the ILO in 2006 indicated a move toward legal protections for dependent contract-based workers. A structural framework for policies to protect dependent contract-based workers is becoming a global matter of concern.
This study responds to this trend in its aim to clarify the policies put in place to protect dependent contract-based workers through an analysis of companies using them. In the study, a survey is carried out among 264 companies that use dependent contract-based workers to clarify the reasons and objectives behind the use of dependent contract-based workers in three different working models, and whether or not self-determination (independence) was present in the working conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では個人請負の就業形態の多様性を踏まえ、活用企業の活用方法・動機を明らかにした。解明した中で特徴的な新事実は独立性の高い働き方でも報酬を自分で決められる者は1割弱、労働時間は4割強に過ぎないことである。
このことから建設産業の個人請負は独立性の高い働き方であっても何らかの労働条件の最低規制を行わないと低位の労働条件が強いられることが明らかになり、改めて労働者保護政策を進めていく意義が確認された。また本研究によって個人請負の就業形態別に労働条件の自己決定の有無を明らかにすることが保護政策の枠組みを構築する上で有効な方法である事が実証された。これは他の職種にも適用できる新しい方法論である。