Collaboration between nursing department of hospital and local government in community care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Miwa  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (10803976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 病院看護 / 市町村 / 委託事業 / 看護職員派遣 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 地域医療 / 介護保険 / 高齢者医療 / 地域包括ケアセンター / 地域医療構成 / 看護 / 地域連携 / 病院 / 看護部門 / 自治体 / 医療 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we extracted the use cases of pioneering nursing professional human resources in municipalities that are the subject of the comprehensive community care system, and clarified the specific contents. Municipalities and other prefectures mainly outsourced their business to hospitals for the use of nursing professional human resources in the community. It was a form of dispatch of nursing staff to municipal businesses (e.g., long-term care insurance certification examination and nursing care prevention class) including organizations such as postpartum care business, childcare for sick children, community comprehensive support center, and home medical care cooperation consultation support center. These commission fees and labor costs were based on the outlines established by each municipality through grants from local governments, utilization of funds, etc. It became clear the implementation of the strategic relocation of nursing staff by municipal consignment project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療介護総合確保推進法の改正や、介護・診療報酬改定から、市町村は地域包括ケアシステムの構築に、専門職人材を抱える病院の活用は避けられないことが明らかになり、今後は、高齢者だけでなく、母子や障害者施策も含めた街づくりの視点から、病院においても地域における役割を再考すべき時期にあることが示唆された。
看護管理学と地域看護学をクロスオーバーする研究領域が、近年の制度改正からは重要であり、自治体と病院の双方の視点から分析した看護研究として新規性がある。