Law and Humanitarianism in 19th-Century British Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Haruki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 助教 (00796485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイギリス帝国 / 西インド諸島 / ジャマイカ / 法 / 博愛主義 / 奴隷 / 人身保護令状 / 戒厳令 / 西洋史 / 人道主義 / 奴隷制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyse the relationship between law and humanitarianism in the British empire by focusing on the conflict over the amelioration of the slave population in early nineteenth-century Jamaica. The main primary sources are the British parliamentary papers and the Colonial Office Records. The white settlers and the governors insisted that they needed to take harsh measures towards the slaves to eliminate the possibility of slave rebellions. The humanitarians criticised the settlers and the governors by pointing out that the slaves should be protected by law in the same way as in Britain. This means that conflict between the settlers and the governors and the humanitarians reflected the conflict between the logic of emergency and the logic of law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、近年盛んになっているイギリス帝国における博愛主義研究に帝国の法という観点から新たな知見を提供するものである。さらに、緊急事態の論理と法の論理という二つの立場の違いを明確に析出したことで、それを基準として、イギリス帝国の他の植民地(カナダ、南アフリカ、インドなど)、フランスなどの植民地、そして日本帝国の植民地との比較研究への可能性を拓くものである。