Investigation of surface-volume interaction in atmospheric pressure plasma using spectroscopy of radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yusuke  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (80805391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプラズマ化学 / レーザー計測 / 分光診断 / 大気圧放電 / 大気圧プラズマ / ラジカル反応 / レーザー分光 / プラズマ / 放電 / ラジカル / 分光計測 / プラズマ加工 / 環境技術 / 電気機器工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the interactions between the gas phase plasma reactions and the electrode surface reactions in chemical processes by atmospheric-pressure plasma, the densities of radicals produced in the short-gapped discharge plasma are measured. The analysis target is ozone generator as one the most popular industrial applications of plasma, and the densities of atomic oxygen and ozone under short-gapped oxygen discharge are measured by laser spectroscopy. The new method for simultaneous measurement of atomic oxygen and ozone is developed in this study, and the densities of atomic oxygen and ozone are measured in the spatial resolution of 10 micrometers. The results indicate that the atomic oxygen produced by plasma is almost fully converted to ozone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマを用いた化学処理は、半導体製造や殺菌・滅菌、製薬など、様々な分野で応用されている。中でもオゾン発生装置は、半導体洗浄から水処理まで幅広い分野で普及している基幹産業装置である。一方、プラズマ応用装置の処理効率を抜本的に改善するためには内部の反応機構解明が不可欠であるが、従来ではプラズマと電極表面反応との局所相互作用が未解明であった。本研究は、短ギャップ放電プラズマにおける酸素ラジカルとオゾンの局所密度の同時計測を実現した。これにより、短ギャップ放電におけるオゾン生成反応の解明が進展し、プラズマ化学処理の効率改善に大きく貢献すると考えられる。