Preliminary formulation system of city-based disaster policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Yoichiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (30795943)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords震災廃棄物 / 住居損壊予測 / シミュレーション / 4D-CAD / 最適化 / アルゴリズム / 方策提案 / 4次元シミュレーション / 資源循環最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, three models were developed to achieve following aims; i) simulation of building corruption, ii) mapping of disaster waste and iii) optimized policy planning. i) The application of 3D-CAD analysis and structural analysis allowed to recreate the chronological behavior of debris. ii) Generation of disaster waste could be geographically estimated with GIS software. iii) The impact of waste treatment was evaluated with concerning the degradation of conventional treatment facilities by disasters. According to the result of GIS analysis, optimized facility distribution after disasters were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって震災時における被災地復旧の迅速化および資源循環によるサスティナビリティの両立が実現可能であると考えられる。また都市レベルでの建築ストックのモデル化によって、将来的に解体時においてもシミュレーションの適用および解体廃棄物の次期建設フェイズにおける利用が促進でき、更なるサスティナビリティの向上が可能と考えられる。