Project/Area Number |
17H06989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
ohba takako 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (90803099)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 造血幹細胞移植 / 看護学 / 臨終期 / 困難感 / 臨床看護師 / 看取り看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the difficulties that nurses face and the actual situation at the end stage of patients undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. In line with this purpose, in fiscal 2017, we clarified the contents of the sense of difficulty that nurses have by interviewing clinical nurses involved in hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. In addition, based on the results, a questionnaire was created, and in fiscal 2018, a questionnaire survey was conducted for nurses involved in hematopoietic stem cell transplantation nationwide. As a result, many clinical nurses have suffered from unclearness in treatment and terminal stages and difficulty in supporting decision making in the end stages of patients undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. On the other hand, it became clear that, through cooperation with a variety of occupations, they seek better care and support patients and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
造血幹細胞移植を受ける患者の臨終期において、臨床看護師が抱える具体的な困難感の内容とその実態を明らかにすることにより、造血幹細胞移植という受療ニーズが高く、また、厳しい状況下でも治療の優先性が高い現場において、より質の高い臨終期の看護実践や、臨床看護師への教育的及び管理的支援の示唆を得るための重要な基礎的資料となる。