Project/Area Number |
17H06997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ギャンブル依存症 / 自助グループ / 回復 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the recovery process of gambling addiction. We interviewed nine people who recovered from gambling addiction and analyzed the results. As a result of the analysis, the environment that must be gambled, [the desire for gambling], [the regret for lost things], [the preparation for the life that refused the gambling], [the lost faith to be recovered], Six categories of Advice as Experienced Persons were found, and 21 concepts were extracted.It has been suggested that gambling addicts need a place to talk with their fellows in a self-help group in order to accept and recover their disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Gamblers Anonymous(以下、GA)は、他者と自身の体験を共有することで疾患と向き合うことを可能とする。疾患への否認が強いといわれるギャンブル依存症にとってみれば効果的な回復方法である。またギャンブル依存症者はGAに継続して通うことでGAが安心できる居場所であることに気付き、相互に援助する役割を担っていることが明らかになった。GAとはじめとする自助グループの発展が今後のギャンブル依存症の回復に寄与することができる。