| Project/Area Number |
17H06999
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
Sambe Michiko 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70639012)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | LGBT / SOGI / 家族 / 看護 / 医療 / 社会学 / 社会調査 / 家族社会学 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of my research has been to clarify what kinds of conflicts about families there have been between LGBT patients and nurses at medical institutions. First, I did a questionnaire survey of nursing directors to learn to what extent the medical system was ready to deal with sexual diversities. Second, I was able to prepare a list of nurses who would be willing to be interviewed about having had LGBT patients, by enclosing a request letter. As a result of the survey, I came to understand that same-sex partners tended to not be treated as “family,” and that the atmosphere at the hospitals has made transgender patients hesitate to seek medical services. Also, I learned that about 30 medical institutions would be willing to be interviewed for my future research.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アンケートの結果から、LGBTの患者を理解するための研修を望む声が9割を超えており、性の多様性を踏まえた看護や医療を提供したいと考えている医療機関が多いことがわかった。これまで、患者側のLGBTを対象とした調査研究はあれども、日本国内で医療機関を対象とした実態調査はなされていなかった。本研究の成果は、平等に医療を受ける権利を保障する医療体制を整備するための、基礎的資料となるものである。