Administrator support perceived as useful for professional growth by novice psychiatric home-visit nursing staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Murakata Tazuko  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70264314)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪問看護 / 精神科看護 / 新人スタッフ / 教育 / 質的研究 / 精神障害者 / 看護学 / 精神科訪問看護 / サポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At home-visit nursing stations that mainly cater to persons with mental disorders, novice staff start making solo visits approximately 2 weeks into their employment. Their superiors therefore provide these novice staff with careful support at the start of their employment, such as by selecting stable users to assign to these novice staff. Furthermore, superiors consistently present the station’s philosophy to novice staff, which supports novice staff in times of loss of direction. The conditions of users and relationships of novice staff with users have changed through experiences such as these.
At home-visit nursing stations that do not mainly cater to persons with mental disorders, superiors inform users with mental disorders about novice staff before they start going on home-visits, and wait until the right moment to allow novices to start home-visits for these users. Therefore, most staff had confidence in their ability to provide psychiatric home-visit nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神科STと非精神STでは、ひと月の精神科訪問件数の差が大きかった。また、精神科STでは経験月数により不安な時期・自信を獲得する時期など成長のプロセスがあるが、非精神STでは顕著ではないことが明らかになかった。精神科訪問看護では方向性に迷いが生じやすいことは共通していたため、具体的な「how to」のプログラムよりも、看護の方向性の指針となるようなプログラムが必要ということが明らかになった。そこで、新人スタッフが自分で考え・個別性を考慮した援助ができるようなプログラムを開発することで、成長し、継続して働くことができると考える。