Development of Orientation and Differentiation Abilities of Throwing and Jumping Motion in Early Childhood-Examination of the Effect of Motor Play Program-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kano Hirohisa  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 客員共同研究員 (00808579)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幼児 / コオーディネーション / 定位能力 / 分化能力 / 運動遊び / 投動作 / 跳動作 / コオーディネーション能力 / 定位能力・分化能力 / 発育発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal developmental characteristics of orientation and differentiation abilities in early childhood, and to construct motor play program suitable for developmental characteristics, in order to contribute to solving problems in physical growth and development in early childhood.
As a result of this study, (1) phenomena that the development of orientation and differentiation ability stagnated or declined temporarily and then rose remarkably were observed, (2) it was effective to perform target hitting play and horizontal-bar play in the development of orientation and differentiation ability in throwing motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、幼児期のコオーディネーション研究の理論的基礎をまとめ、定位能力・分化能力の発達的特性をコオーディネーションテストの結果から明らかにした点、及び4歳半前後の年中児に対してそれらの能力の発達に効果的な運動遊びを実証的に明らかにした点である。また、本研究で提示した運動遊びプログラムは、幼児期のコオーディネーション研究に新たな知見を提供するだけでなく、幼児期における発育発達の問題解決に寄与することができる点については、社会的意義も備えている。