Role of interleukin-6 and the molecular mechanism in ischemic osteonecrosis of the femoral head
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kuroyanagi Gen  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (80790831)
Research Collaborator Kamiya Nobuhiro
Harry Kim
Nagaya Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインターロイキン6 / 虚血性骨壊死 / 大腿骨頭壊死 / ぺルテス病 / 骨形成 / ノックアウトマウス / 骨壊死 / トシリズマブ / IL-6欠損マウス / インターロイキン6 / IL-6遺伝子ノックアウトマウス / ペルテス病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-6 (IL-6) is a pleiotropic cytokine and associated with the pathogenesis of femoral head deformity in patients with ischemic osteonecrosis of the femoral head. The femoral head deformity results from increased bone resorption and decreased bone formation during the repair process. However, the role of IL-6 in the bone healing process following ischemic osteonecrosis is unknown. The purpose of this study was to determine the effects of IL-6 deletion on bone repair following ischemic osteonecrosis. As results, IL-6 knock-out mice show higher bone volume after ischemic osteonecrosis. In addition, IL-6 deletion increases the number of osteoblasts and new bone formation following ischemic osteonecrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨壊死マウスモデルを用い、骨壊死における分子レベルでの病態解明及び分子標的治療薬の効果へ着目することが本研究の特色であり、極めて重要かつ独創的な点である。本研究により、骨壊死におけるIL-6の機能が解明されれば、骨壊死を制御しうる可能性があり、新たな治療薬開発などの可能性を秘めている。また、本邦では既に関節リウマチ患者などに対して抗ヒトIL-6 受容体モノクローナル抗体(トシリズマブ)が使用され有効な成績が得られている。抗ヒトIL-6 受容体モノクローナル抗体が大腿骨頭壊死患者に使用できれば、骨壊死の治療体系に大きな変化をもたらす可能性があると考えられる。