The development of targeted therapy to ion transporters of esophageal cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kudou Michihiro  京都府立医科大学, 京都市上京区, 専攻医 (20804264)
Research Collaborator Shiozaki Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 付属病院 外科学教室 消化器外科学部門, 学内講師 (40568086)
Kosuga Toshiyuki  京都府立医科大学, 付属病院 外科学教室 消化器外科学部門, 助教 (00457946)
Matsumoto Yoshihisa  京都府立医科大学, 付属病院 外科学教室 消化器外科学部門, 大学院生
Marunaka Yoshinori  京都府立医科大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 分子標的療法 / イオン輸送体 / アポトーシス / 分子標的治療 / 癌 / 生理学 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene profiles of esophageal cancer stem cells (CSCs), which were isolated from human cell lines, were analysed using a micro-array method, revealing the gene over-expression of ion transporters which were associated with the regulation of intracellular Ca2+ concentration [Ca2+]i (ATP2A1, ATP2A3, ORAI3, and S100). Previous studies described that [Ca2+]i was strongly related to the mechanism of apoptosis. Therefore, we developed a novel hypothesis that the resistance of apoptosis in CSCs is derived from the activated regulation of [Ca2+]i via the over-expressed ion transpoters. To validate the hypothesis, the drug sensitivity assay of thapsigargin(TGN), a specific inhibitor of ATP2A1, was performed, resulting in the strong suppression effect of CSCs proliferation. In conclusion, ATP2A1 in CSCs of esophageal cancer can be a novel therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道癌における抗腫瘍治療は未だ効果は限定的であり、治療に対する耐性化や遠隔期の再発などが問題として挙げられている。これらには癌幹細胞が関連するとされ、治療標的として注目されている。今回の我々の研究では、癌幹細胞のイオン環境という独創的なアプローチで癌幹細胞の治療耐性獲得機序の解明を試み、Ca2+イオン動態、高発現Ca2+イオン輸送体が関連している可能性を見出した。これを新たなに標的とする治療が開発できれば、これまでにない全く新しい機序の標的治療が可能であり、一般化学療法と組み合わせることで相乗的な効果が得られる可能性がある。