Tissue imaging-based immune profiling of head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Takahiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80713916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / イメージング / 癌微小環境 / 免疫染色 / 免疫組織化学 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding tumor and immune microenvironment facilitates development of biomarker-guided treatment optimization including immunotherapy. To further evaluate tumor-immune heterogeneity, 14 immune cell lineages were analyzed in specimens of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma in terms of the prognostic significance of immune density and distribution via multiplex immunohistochemistry and image cytometry. Cox regression analysis of cell density and distribution of the 14 immune populations revealed that CD66b+ granulocyte infiltration within tumor correlated with short overall survival, inversely correlated with tropism of polarized Th1-type cells within tumor nests versus stroma. These results demonstrate the presence of micro-regional immune complexity profiles correlating with prognosis, providing further insight into immunobiology of head and neck cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法の原法は1978年に報告されているが(Tramu G et al. J Histochem Cytochem 1978)、様々な染色・抗体除去手順の最適化やデジタル画像解析技術の併用で、従来の方法では実現困難であった低コストでの多重染色技術を確立した。本研究を通じて、組織バイオマーカーの解析技術が進歩すれば、近年拡大している免疫療法の治療効果予測、最適化にもつながり、治療成績の向上、副作用・医療費低減に寄与しうる。