Nano / Bottom-Up / Fabrication of TaylorMade 3D Bone Tissue for Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Sato  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50808235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスキャホールド / ナノゲル / ダイレクト・リプログラミング / 骨芽細胞 / 再生医療 / 多孔性架橋ハイブリッドナノゲル / 再生医学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To treat patients with bone diseases including alveolar bone resorption by means of bone regenerative therapy, it should be important to devise a novel scaffold that allow efficient adhesion of and bone matrix production by osteoblasts. Here we established a novel porous cross-linked nanogel by means of the nanogel techtonics. This scaffold supported adhesion and proliferation of induced osteoblasts, as well as regeneration of injured bone tissue in vivo. This porous hybrid nanogel is adequate for transplantation therapy, due to its safety and functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多孔性架橋ハイブリッド・ナノゲルは、安全な自家骨細胞移植の足がかりとして大きな一歩となる。フリーズドライ処理を行うことで、3次元培養の精度が上がり、長期保存も可能となることから臨床応用可能な技術に近づいたといえる。本研究で多孔性架橋ハイブリッド・ナノゲルとダイレクト・リプログラミングによる大量の骨芽細胞を接着させ、移植細胞の創部からの漏洩の問題を解決し、一塊として簡易な術式で組織移植が行えたことは臨床応用への術式簡素化という意味で意義がある。動物実験では、マイクロCTおよび組織切片にて移植部に機能的な骨再生が確認でき、臨床応用に向けた基礎データが得られた。