Project/Area Number |
17H07020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Tabe Hiroyasu 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任助教 (50803764)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シアノ架橋錯体ポリマー / プルシアンブルー / アンモニア / 一酸化窒素 / 放出 / シグナル分子 / ガス分子 / 吸脱着 / 配位高分子 / 多核錯体 / 小分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Attempts have been made to release small molecules such as NH3, NO and CO because these molecules are pleiotropic signaling gas molecules with biological functions. Partial replacement of CN ligands of cyano-bridged polynuclear metal complexes with NH3, NO and CO would result in efficient immobilization of these small molecules. A series of M’[M(CN)5(NH3)] (M and M’ represent the metal ions) complexes were obtained as precipitates by mixing aqueous solutions containing a corresponding precursor complexes, Na2[M(CN)5(NH3)] and M’(NO3)n. M’[M(CN)5(NH3)] was dispersed in the buffer solution. The content of NH3 in the resulting solution was determined by the indophenol method, suggesting that the NH3 ligand was liberated from the polynuclear metal complexes. Lack of some ligands from the polynuclear metal complexes results in formation of coordinatively unsaturated sites on M, where enhancement of catalytic activity per unit area was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにも配位高分子を用いた小分子放出材料が開発されてきたが、配位高分子を合成後に小分子を固定するため手間がかかる、担持体の体積が大きく小分子の密度が小さい、小分子の精密制御が困難であるといった問題があった。本研究は、配位高分子の骨格自体の一部をガス分子で置換するという、従来の問題を解決しうる材料を得るための分子設計手法を開発した点に学術的意義がある。 また近年、ガス状小分子の生理活性物質としての機能に注目が集まっている。本材料を利用すれば、将来、生理活性物質の濃度や量と細胞活性の関連の解明といった研究に繋がり、医薬品開発などのための基礎技術になる点で社会的に意義がある。