Multi-dimensional analysis of cardiac edema and evaluation of severity using visualization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tomoya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10620883)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords浮腫 / 免疫染色 / 血管傷害マーカ / 炎症マーカ / Computed Tomography / visualization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biochemical, molecular biological, and image analysis evaluation methods were examined to determine the severity of edema. We analyzed interleukin 6 (IL-6), myelin basic protein (MBP), and nerve specific enolase (NSE), which are thought to be cause of edema.IL-6 showed high levels in cerebrospinal fluid in head trauma cases, NSE in head trauma and poisoning cases, and MBP in poisoning cases.The cause of edema at the time of poisoning death was suggested to be that nerve injury may be the main condition rather than circulatory disorder and inflammation.
We also examined objective evaluation of edema by CT value analysis by image analysis of lower extremity by CT.It was clarified that the same evaluation as subjective evaluation by acupressure at autopsy was possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浮腫の原因を生化学的・分子生物学的手法を用いて多角的に評価・検討することにより,浮腫の形成機序が,原因により異なることを示し,どのような病態が浮腫の主要要因であるか鑑別できる可能性を明らかにした.
また,浮腫の初期変化や遷延的変化を肉眼病理学的所見のみから,その重症度を評価することは困難である.死亡時画像検査結果をvisualizationし,数値化することで,主観的評価であった浮腫の評価を客観的に行うことが可能である事を示した.本研究結果は,法医学分野のみならず,臨床医学分野における浮腫の重症度判定や予後予測への応用が考えられ,診断・治療の一助となりうることが期待される.