Project/Area Number |
17H07022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishida Yu 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 後期臨床研究医 (60804705)
Research Collaborator |
Hosomi Shuhei
Nakata Rieko
Nakanishi Takeo
Nakamura yoshinobu
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | SLCO2A1 / 非特異性多発性小腸潰瘍症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used systemic knockout mice (SLCO2A1-/-) and conditional SLCO2A1 knockout mice in intestinal epithelium (SLCO2A1ΔIEC). SLCO2A1-/- mice had no spontaneous enteritis or colitis. In DSS colitis model, SLCO2A1-/- mice had more severe colitis compared with wild-type mice, but not SLCO2A1ΔIEC mice. These findings suggest that the second hit is necessary for the onset of ulceration and SLCO2A1 are important for intestinal homeostasis. SLCO2A1 in cells other than intestinal epithelium is important for inflammation control and tissue repair. Our findings might have potential therapeutic implications for intestinal inflammation associated with SLCO2A1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非特異性多発性小腸潰瘍症の疾患遺伝子として、プロスタグランジン輸送蛋白であるSLCO2A1の変異が報告され、その発現・機能の低下が病因であると推定されている。しかし、SLCO2A1機能低下による腸炎発症メカニズムは未だ明らかとなっておらず有効な治療法も確立されていない。今回の検討により、SLCO2A1における潰瘍発症機序の一端が判明した。今後、非特異性小腸潰瘍症の病態や治療薬の創薬につながることが期待される。