Verification of new therapeutic strategies for androgen receptor positive triple-negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ASANO YUKA  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 後期臨床研究医 (10806376)
Research Collaborator KASHIWAGI Shinichiro
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / アンドロゲン受容体 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍免疫 / アンドロゲン / 個別化治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the usefulness of CDK4/6 inhibitors and antiandrogens in “Verification of new therapeutic strategies in androgen receptor (AR) positive triple negative breast cancer (TNBC)”. The molecular mechanism was also examined from the aspect of tumor immunity and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). In the future, we will promote basic research and clinical research for the purpose of constructing a new therapeutic strategy for AR-positive TNBC applicable to clinical practice. Specifically, we will continue our research as "A new breast cancer treatment strategy with CDK4/6 inhibitors captured from androgen signaling" (JSPS Young research B: 19K18038).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,AR陽性TNBCの代謝競合と免疫微小環境変化についての検証を行った.具体的には抗アンドロゲン剤やCDK4/6阻害剤,あるいはEMT抑制作用が報告されている微小管阻害剤 (エリブリン) の修飾による腫瘍免疫微小環境の動的な変化を代謝競合から捉え,分子生物学的に明らかにした.今後は,殺細胞性抗癌剤,分子標的治療薬,内分泌療法,免疫療法など,これらの組み合わせにより更なる効果が期待できる治療選択肢を検索し,臨床応用への一助としたい (併用療法の可能性の検証).