Molecular species analysis of glucosinolates and its derivatives in watercress and these effects on lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Makoto  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (90736886)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA shinichi
MIZUNO seiko
SHOJO aiko
FUJIWARA nagatosi
KOTANIGUCHI miyako
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクレソン / グルコシノレート類 / イソチオシアネート類 / ジベンジルウレア類 / 脂質代謝改善効果 / 脂質代謝改善 / グルコシノレート / HPLC-UV-CAD/MSn法 / 分子種分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Watercress (Nasturtium officinale, family Brassicaceae) is a traditional food plant in Europe that has beneficial effects for human health. It improves lipid metabolism but otherwise its functional materials are not well understood. Brassicaceae plants contain glucosinolates and isothiocyanates that are well-known functional materials with many beneficial effects, and dibenzylureas that have recently been found to inhibit human soluble epoxide hydrolase (sEH). To identify the main functional materials for lipid metabolism in watercress, we analyzed these glucosinolates and their derivatives and tested the effects of the derivatives using mice.
We found that phenethylisothiocyanate (PE-ITC) and diphenethylurea (PE-UR) in watercress have sEH inhibitory activity, and that PE-UR improves lipid metabolism in mice fed a high-fat and high-sugar diet. We suspect that these are two of the main functional materials contributing to the lipid metabolism improvement effects of watercress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クレソンに微量しか存在しない1,3-ジフェネチルウレアの定量分析方法を確立し、さらにその脂質代謝改善効果を明らかにした本研究成果は、食品の健康機能性研究の基礎的知見として非常に有用であり、ヒトにおける効果の証明など発展的な研究の礎となる。
また、本研究により得られた健康機能性に関する知見は、科学的根拠に基づくクレソンの利用を促進し、さらなる普及に役立つと考えている。これは、国民の健康寿命の延伸と医療費の削減の一助となる。