Examination of factors and intervention methods of ADL disorder according to severity in elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (10800477)
Research Collaborator Nishikawa Takashi
Nagata Yuma
Ishimaru Daiki
Ogawa yasuhiro
Fukuhara Keita
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知症 / ADL / 重症度 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a single-centre observational study. The total number of participants was 131 (male: 33, female: 98, mean age: 87.0 ± 7.0, mild and moderate dementia: 38, severe dementia: 93).Multiple regression analyses identified the association between PSMS score as the dependent variable and other variables as independent variables.
Results: In participants with severe dementia, the PSMS scores at baseline were significantly associated with CTSD, CCI, MNA-SF, and CSDD scores.It is noteworthy that for participants with severe dementia, the only factor associated with ADL after 6 months was cognitive function, as assessed by CTSD score. Conclusions: The most important factor predicting functional decline is cognitive function even the severe and profound stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって, 入院する認知症患者に対して効果的な日常生活リハビリテーションを行うには、その背景障害とそれらの影響の程度の検討することが重要であった。結果として、認知機能障害、並存疾患、栄養状態、焦燥感が日常生活障害の原因としてあげられた。これは、従来行動心理症状ばかりに囚われていた認知症リハビリテーションの方法を日常生活障害に焦点を当てた場合、リハビリテーションの方法を変更する必要性があることが示唆された。今後は、日常生活能力を改善するためには重度にいたってさえもこれらの要因にアプローチする必要がある。これは従来のリハビリテーション方法を変更しなければならないという点で重要な結果である。