Community life and Visiting Nursing Care of People with Schizophrenia and COPD in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TOMIKAWA JUNKO  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (90433010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統合失調症 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 地域生活 / 訪問看護 / 訪問看護ケア / 利用者特性 / 看護ケア / 看護学 / 身体合併症 / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified about 11 visiting nursing care of people with schizophrenia and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COPD) in Japan.They ware taking care about helping respiratory management,mental disease control,medication,adjusting service people.They thought it important to help their patients accept the care, and help them live their own lives in community with symptoms of COPD. For this reason, it took a lot of time to build relationships with their patients,they don't blame their patients even if they can't keep desirable health behavior,and they keep visiting.This was characteristic of visiting nursing care of people with schizophrenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症で慢性閉塞性肺疾患のある人の地域生活の実際が明らかになったことで、この人々のニーズの理解が進み、訪問看護や介護を行う上で役立てることができる。
統合失調症で慢性閉塞性肺疾患のある人に、精神疾患とCOPDへのケアだけではなく、利用者がケアを受け入れて自分らしく生きることを支える訪問看護ケアが明らかになったことで、同じ疾患を持つ人々のケア方法の理解と、実際のケアの改善に役立てることができる。