The logical basis that support archiving of victim's narratives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
yamaguchi maki  神戸学院大学, 共通教育センター, 講師 (90802695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords被害の語り / 傷 / アーカイブ / アーカイビング / 記念館 / 証言 / 保存 / 証言集 / 収集・保存・呈示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined two subjects to investigate the function of social power that demands to “narrate the damage”. One is “Underground” (1997, Kodansha Ltd.) by Haruki Murakami as “victim’s testimonies of the Tokyo subway sarin gas attack”, and the other is about the concrete practice of archiving victim’s narratives. I extracted logic that supports these archive practices, and made approach from the “for whom, and why is it good (or bad)” viewpoint. I publish the former as thesis and will publish the latter after detailed comparative review of the times and regions etc. of the events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「傷つきを語る」という行いの意義をめぐって、「社会における効用」と「当事者における効用」とが時に混同して語られていることを指摘し、それらを弁別して検討する作業を通して、被害の語りをめぐるアーカイビングの理論的基盤の整理に貢献した。この成果は、様々な分野で生起しているアーカイビングの理論化や技術開発の意義を再照射するに留まらない。「語り」を要請する社会機制についての考察は、「傷」の救済や回復をめぐる学術的・社会的課題において、常に立ち戻るべき「当事者」の視座を知らせるものである。