A focused ethnography of Burmese refugees' community in Japan to enhance their subjective health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kazuko Takemura  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30724736)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords難民 / 在日ビルマ難民 / 難民コミュニティ / 主観的健康 / コミュニティ / ビルマ難民 / エスノグラフィ / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the characteristics of Burmese refugees’ community in Japan to enhance their subjective health, I regularly participated and observed the Burmese refugees’ community meetings in Japan. I conducted informal interviews on participants during their meetings. Besides I conducted semi-structured interviews on four Burmese refugees and a Japanese who was participating in the community. The analysis was based on ethnographic methods. Four themes were derived from the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、在日ビルマ難民の生活と健康の実態と、在日ビルマ難民の主観的健康を高めうる難民コミュニティの特性を看護学の立場から明らかにしたことである。看護学研究においては、まだ難民を対象にした研究はごくわずかであり、本研究結果は、今後の難民に対する看護学研究の発展に寄与するものと考える。社会的意義は、難民という困難な状況にある人々への理解を進める一助となり得、看護職の実践に示唆を与える知見を得られたことである。