Structural study of LC domains of intermediate filaments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mori Eiichiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70803659)
Research Collaborator Kato Masato  University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLCドメイン / 中間径フィラメント / Desmin / Headドメイン / cross-βポリマー / 固体NMR / Intein反応 / cross-betaポリマー / アミロイド様線維 / 液-液相分離 / 化学的Foot-print法 / cross-beta polymer / low complexityドメイン / 化学的Footprint法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein segments of low sequence complexity/intrinsic disorder (LC domains) are now recognized to play roles in the basis of the membrane-less organelles through cross-β polymerization. Desmin myopathy is a disease associated with mutations in desmin gene, presenting skeletal myopathy combined with cardiomyopathy. Desmin is a type of intermediate filaments, one of the cytoskeletal proteins. All intermediate filaments contain LC domains on both the amino- and carboxyl-terminal sides of the central coiled coil domain. The amino-terminal LC sequences of intermediate filament proteins are referred to as head domains, the carboxyl-terminal LC sequences are termed tail domains. Introducing patient-derived mutations accelerates cross-β polymerization. We detected signals by solid-state NMR, and with intein technology we successfully obtained the NMR signal out of segmentally labeled intermediate filaments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後さらに、中間径フィラメントのHeadドメインによって形成されるcross-βポリマーの構造を明らかにすることで、中間径フィラメントによる細胞形態のより詳細な知見につながる。中間径フィラメントのHeadドメインのcross-βポリマー形成に着目した本研究は、他に類を見ない独創的な研究であり、本研究によってもたらされる成果は、細胞の形態のさらなる理解につながり、様々な生命科学領域に大きな影響を与えるであろう。これらの研究成果から、ミオパチーの疾患治療法の開発につながることが期待される。