Project/Area Number |
17H07034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruoka Shimpei 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 準客員研究員 (70805738)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 食道癌 / 遺伝子 / ウイルス療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) derived from esophageal cancer patients with digital droplet PCR (ddPCR) to characterize cancer-specific mutation genes and amplification genes. We conducted research aimed at identifying and developing “genetically controlled anti-cancer viruses” targeting cancer-specific mutation. Finally 30 cases of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma were examined. The detection of gene mutations was actually difficult, and only one patient was found to have obvious gene mutations. The frequency of mutation of ctDNA in esophagus cancer was extremely low, and making it difficult to apply to anti-cancer virus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子変異の検出は研究計画の際に想定していたよりも困難で、遺伝子変異の閾値設定が難しく、どれくらいの変異頻度をもって「変異あり」と決定するかという問題がありました。そこで正常組織として末梢血単核球細胞をddPCR法にて解析し、変異の疑いがあるサンプルと比較検討するなどの工夫を行いました。 最終的に食道扁平上皮がん150サンプルに対するddPCRによる変異遺伝子解析を行ないました。そのうち明かな遺伝子変異を認めた症例はわずか1例でした。 今回のctDNAを対象とした食道がんにおけるctDNAの変異検出頻度は低く、当初計画していた抗がんウイルス療法への応用が難しい結果となりました。