| Project/Area Number |
17H07035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 甲状腺未分化癌 / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント / 免疫治療 / 分子標的治療 / 甲状腺癌 / 未分化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the expression of PD-L1 in human anaplastic thyroid cancer (ATC) by immuno-histochemicaly (IHC). The PD-L1 expression ratio in human ATC was higher than that of papillary thyroid cancer, follicular thyroid cancer, and adenomatous goiter. Second, we evaluate the expression of PD-L1 in ATC human cell lines. Western blotting and IHC showed the over-expression of PD-L1 in ATC human cell lines. Then we have made the xenograft ATC model using these cells. The tissue from xenograft ATC model also showed PD-L1 over-expression.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
甲状腺未分化癌は非常に進行が早く(1年生存率30%以下)、治療方法が限られた癌種である。我々は本研究を通して甲状腺未分化癌においてPD-L1の過剰発現が見られることを見出した。このPD-L1過剰発現した腫瘍は、PD-1抗体(Nibormabなど)を用いた治療が可能となる可能性がある。甲状腺癌を対象としたPD-1抗体の臨床試験を行う前に、モデルマウスでも効果が見られるかを検証する必要があり、本研究はその前段階のモデルマウスを作成し、PD-L1の過剰発現を確かめた。