| Project/Area Number |
17H07042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 国家目標規定 / 国家目的 / 公法学 / 憲法 / ドイツ基本法 / 公共の福祉 / 社会国家 / 環境保護 / 比較憲法 / 文化保護 / 社会国家原理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, it is clarified that there is the function realizing the policy concerning the national goals and the function constraining fundamental right as the meaning of national goals in the constitution. In addition, the structure of social rights between the national goal and the fundamental rights is also clarified. I researched what is included in the state responsibility area and what can be considered as state tasks in the constitutional practice of each country, referring to the debate on traditional national duties found in the state theory. The study was conducted with reference to Constitutional theories concerning the tasks and issues of the state, focusing on the national goals, and a new aspect of the constitution as the driving force was added to the basic concept of the conventional constitution of the constitution as the restriction norm, and the basic paradigm was revised.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近時、憲法の教科書でも、国家目標(規定)を取り上げるものがあるが、これまで国家の目標に関する包括的な研究はなかった。ドイツ憲法学における国家目標規定のあり方を検討することで、例えば日本における社会権や環境権の議論では回収しきれない、公衆衛生や自然環境といった個人の権利に還元できない利益を国家目標規定として再構成することができるようになり、見落とされてきた論点にも光を当てることができるようになった。また、社会保障や環境保護、文化促進などを取り扱う点で、憲法のフロンティアを拡張する際にも用いることができる、ヨリ広い領分を含みうる憲法理論を構築することができた。