Project/Area Number |
17H07043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | hTERT遺伝子 / 異常メチル化 / 口腔癌スクリーニングシステム / 口腔癌 / 白板症 / 電気化学的測定法 / テロメラーゼ / 電気化学測定法 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / TSPYL5遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Telomerase is highly expressed in cancer patients and is expected as a novel cancer marker. Telomerase is an enzyme complex consisting of hTERT, hTR, etc. In this study, we examined the possibility of screening using abnormal methylation at the CpG site of the hTERT gene promoter region as an index. Electrochemical Hybridization Assay (EHA) was used for this study. As a result, abnormal methylation at the CpG site of the hTERT gene was found at a high rate in oral cancer patients compared to normal oral mucosa. These results suggest that aberrant methylation of hTERT gene in oral cancer may be useful as a screening system for oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌患者および癌による死亡者数は増加傾向にあり、口腔癌においても例外ではない。そのため、癌の早期発見、早期治療の重要性が叫ばれている。しかしながら、口腔癌は直視できる部位に生じるにも関わらず、早期発見が可能な確立されたスクリーニングシステムが存在しない。本研究は口腔癌早期発見のためのスクリーニングシステムの確立を目標として行った。本研究ではテロメラーゼを対象とし、その構成遺伝子であるhTERT遺伝子の異常メチル化をターゲットとしてスクリーニングシステムの確立を目指した。本研究が臨床応用されることで、口腔癌の早期発見、早期治療が可能となり、国民の健康増進の一助になりうる可能性があると考える。