A Sociological Study of Multiple Home and Cooperativity beyond the Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yuichiro  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50805059)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシングル・ペアレント / シェア / 共同生活 / 家族 / シェア居住 / 家族主義 / シングルペアレント / ホーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the common life and cooperative relationships of single parents who have various difficulties and poverty, and we explored the current situation and possibilities. First of all, in this research, we examined the share house for single mothers. Through the survey, we confirmed that shared residence has benefits such as reduction of childcare burden, elimination of loneliness, benefit for children, and reduction of economic burden. Second, we surveyed circle activities that have built close cooperation through circle activities. It was confirmed that the activities had significance such as cancellation of loneliness and anxiety, cancellation of child-rearing anxiety, creation of purpose of life, and cancellation of worries of old age. It became clear that these activities are important as private support to make up for the lack of public support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本では、多様な「住まい方」や共同生活を保障することが,社会を維持・発展させるうえで、また、個人の生活を安定化するうえで不可欠になってきている。従来の家族依存から脱却し、家族を超えた多様な「つながり」や「連帯」を社会が供給することが求められおり、シングルペアレントたちの共同生活や協力関係の実践の可能性を示した本研究は、地域社会・福祉制度の政策提言として学術的・社会的意義を持っている。