Needs analysis and curriculum development for establishing nursing education to lead next-generation regional comprehensive care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hitomi  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (30574339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 看護基礎教育 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 次世代型地域包括ケア / 看護職養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a curriculum that can learn Community based integrated care systematically, continuously and gradually, and was conducted to clarify the current situation and issues of early experiential learning and the need for nursing basic curriculum. Early experiential learning was focused on "hospital nursing" and there was no curriculum centered on regional comprehensive care. In addition, it became clear from the interview survey that in the basic curriculum, it is necessary to develop a perspective to start from an early stage. As the needs for the basic nursing curriculum, it was suggested that it is important to foster the development of relationships and relationships with patients using communication and attitudes as medical and nursing personnel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、早期から看護職者の視点で地域包括ケアに関心を持ち、入学早期から地域包括ケアを体系的、継続的、段階的に学習することを目標に、早期体験学習に焦点を当て、カリキュラムの現状と課題を明らかにした。これらの結果は、地域の実情に合わせた次世代型地域包括ケアシステムの構築を実践できる人材育成のための基礎資料となるものであり、看護基礎教育課程へのニーズ調査の結果は、地域医療環境の強化に貢献できる次世代型地域包括ケアを先導できる看護職養成カリキュラムの開発につなげることができる。