Discharge of long-term inpatients with mental illness and challenges in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Mitsuko  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50403663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長期入院精神障害者 / 地域移行 / 沖縄 / 主体性 / 事例研究 / 主体性の尊重 / 家族 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find out Okinawa-specific issues from the current status of discharge of long-term inpatients with mental illness in Okinawa and the analysis of difficult cases based on the mental health principle of respect for independence. In the five research cooperation facilities, medication self-management and informed consent were carried out better at the institution where the average hospital stay is shorter. From the results of this and the detailed analysis of seven cases, the following three points are the issues in Okinawa in regional transition. First, continue to face the person as a "person", secondly, provide informed consent for discharge to the person and family, and thirdly, work in multiple occupations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沖縄での長期入院精神障害者の地域移行を推進するためには、担当看護師や支援チームは次の3点をポイントに実践することができる。第一に、一人の「人」として本人と向き合い続けること、第二に、退院についてのインフォームドコンセントを本人や家族に実施すること、第三に、多職種で取り組むことである。