Neurophysiological approach to improve postural control in elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinya  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 助教 (20803654)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 転倒予防 / 姿勢制御 / 神経可塑性 / 経頭蓋的磁気刺激 / 前庭刺激 / 姿勢反応 / 予測的姿勢調節 / 可塑性 / 可塑的変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated methodology to enhance neural functions for postural control in humans. First, we found that arm muscle responses which could be mediated by spinal interneurons were facilitated by galvanic vestibular stimulation. Second, we demonstrated that postural responses associated with voluntary arm movements and corticospinal excitation in leg muscles showed plastic changes after repetitive paired associative stimulation of the motor cortex and peripheral nerve. The present findings suggest that noninvasive brain stimulation modulates neural functions for postural control in intact humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直立姿勢を崩した際に、再び体幹を直立位に保つ、素早く手足を踏み出すといった反応は、高度に自動化されたものであるため、これまで学習が困難であると考えられてきた。本研究では、大脳皮質、前庭あるいは末梢神経への非侵襲的刺激法を用いることにより、姿勢反応に関わる神経経路を賦活させ、可塑的変化を誘導することが可能であることが明らかとなった。これらの知見は、高齢者の転倒予防法の開発に向けた基礎的知見であると考えられる。