Project/Area Number |
17H07048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯科矯正用材料 / バイオアクティブガラス / EPD / 矯正用ワイヤー / 生体活性 / 再石灰化 / 生体活性ガラス / 矯正 / 生体材料 / EPD法 / 表面改質 / BAG / 歯科理工学 / 生体材料学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thin BG coating layers with a milky-white appearance were formed on stainless steel. Quantitative color measurements showed that the EPD process using higher voltage (15 V) produced higher values for the reflectance and L*. The surfaces of BG coated specimens were significantly rougher than the non-coated specimens. The surfaces of BG coated specimens coated at higher voltage (15 V) showed significantly lower roughness than those coated at lower voltage (10 V). The hardness and elastic modulus of the BG layers were significantly lower than those of the non-coated specimens. For three-point bending test, the elastic modulus decreased 6.9‐12.0% by the EPD process compared with non-coated wires. BG-coated wires deposited under 10V showed significantly greater static frictional force than non-coated wire, although BG-coated wires deposited under 15V showed similar static friction force compared to the non-coated wire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオアクティブガラスとEPD法を用いたコーティング技術により、歯科矯正用ステンレススチール材料を表面改質できることが明らかになった。表面改質により材料の表面粗さの増大や機械的強度の低下が懸念される一方、材料の審美性は高まり、矯正治療中のブラケット周囲う蝕の予防効果が期待できる可能性が示唆された。