Development of comprehensive quantitative evaluation method of ankle plantar flexor muscle function and elucidation of pathology of chronic ankle instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TAKUMI  北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90774711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理学療法学 / リハビリテーション評価学 / 足関節捻挫 / スポーツ外傷予防 / リハビリテーション科学 / 慢性足関節不安定症 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic ankle instability was suggested to be associated with ankle muscle dysfunction, but consensus has not been obtained. Also, there was no muscle strength measurement method that is useful and simple in clinical situations. The purpose of this study was to comprehensively evaluate ankle muscle function in patients with chronic ankle instability and develop a simple and clinically applicable measurement method of ankle plantar flexion muscle strength. As a result, the usefulness of the novel muscle strength evaluation method was indicated. In addition, it was revealed that patients with chronic ankle instability had abnormal muscle stiffness of gastrocnemius muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって,慢性足関節不安定症の病態解明が進展したと考えられる。また,慢性足関節不安定症の病態解明は足関節捻挫の発生・再発予防策の開発につながることから,本研究の成果は予防策考案の一助となる。加えて,有用性が証明された足関節筋力測定法は,今後,医療・スポーツ現場における外傷・障害発生のスクリーニング等に応用される可能性が高いと考えられる。