The Search for Deviations between Marketing Research and Actual Purchasing Behavior and Improving Accuracy of Prediction for Purchasing Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Makito  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 講師 (50805025)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマーケティングリサーチ / メンタルシミュレーション / 解釈レベル理論 / コンジョイント測定法 / 二重過程理論 / 文脈効果 / 時間割引 / 行動履歴 / マインドセットの操作 / コンジョイント分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the difference that occurs between marketing research responses and actual consumer behavior. Furthermore, it aims to improve the prediction accuracy of marketing research by improving this difference. In the study so far, the author has grasped the discussion from previous research on the difference between marketing research responses and actual purchasing behavior, and the changes in response behavior due to differences in presentation content, and so on. The author has also illustrated that manipulating the survey respondents' mind-set using process simulation improves the purchase prediction accuracy of conjoint measurement. The above papers are published in peer-reviewed journals, and other papers are going to be submitted to the journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マーケティングリサーチは日々多くの企業で商品開発や経営意思決定の支援に用いられており、こうした調査結果が実態に即していない場合、誤った商品開発や意思決定につながる恐れがある。そして、上市した商品やサービスが当初予想された需要を下回るなど企業活動に大きな影響を与えうる。そのため、本研究の実施及びその成果として、リサーチでの回答と実行動との差異を把握すること、その差異を低減して予測精度を向上させる方策を提案することは実務的に非常に重要であろう。また、調査や実験は学術研究にも広く用いられているため、調査回答に生じえるバイアスとその抑制方策についての知見は学術的にも大きな意義があるものと考える。