| Project/Area Number |
17H07053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Akita College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
KUMACHI MIE 日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (40320642)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 司法精神看護 / 医療観察法 / 再他害行為 / 精神看護 / 通院医療 / 治療共同体 / 他害行為 / 地域支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted semi-structured interviews with nurses working for a designated hospital for outpatient treatment based on the Medical Treatment and Supervision Act and aid providers engaged in community mental health and welfare services to determine the preparedness of aid providers in tackling serious offences caused by mentally disordered offenders and strategies for prevention of recidivism. The results confirmed that both types of professionals were involved in care while attempting to alleviate negative feelings to serious offences caused by mentally disordered offenders.Nurses were found to play roles in supporting emotional swings, such as “support for a feeling of self-condemnation” of mentally disordered offenders, and aid providers engaged in community mental health and welfare services were found to attempt to “create an environment allowing for support as a cooperative body,” such as having a discussion among all aid receivers to prevent recidivism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで明らかにされてこなかった医療観察法通院医療に携わる看護師と地域援助者の重大な他害行為や通院対象者に対する心情や態度などが明らかとなり、支援者間での気持ちを語り合える場、同じ役割を担う者同士のピアサポートの充実や加害者ケアについて学べる場の必要性を示唆することができた。 看護師は【揺れる心情を支える】役割を担うことが確認され、対象者の自殺予防にもつながる重要な支援と考えられた。地域援助者の方略からは、サービス利用者みんなで再他害行為の防止に向けて話し合うなど【共同体として支えることができる環境を作る】取り組みが確認され、医療観察法通院医療における治療共同体的アプローチの可能性が示唆された。