To investigate an effective method for reducing dual-task interference by using cognitive task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takehide  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (60636520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords二重課題 / 二重課題干渉 / 認知課題 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of present study was to investigate an effective method of cognitive task for reducing dual-task interference. The present study consisted of following two experiments: experiment 1) to evaluate whether the difference in sensory modality of cognitive task influence on the effect of cognitive task on reducing dual-task interference, experiment 2) to evaluate whether a combined of cognitive task and dual-task training enhance the effect of dual-task training on reducing dual-task interference. As a result, cognitive task using visual stimulus was more effective than using auditory stimulus. In addition, the combined of cognitive task and dual-task training was also most effective method compared with cognitive task or dual-task training alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二重課題干渉は転倒や交通事故の一因と考えられている。本研究から、二重課題干渉の抑制に効果的な介入を創出する、基礎的な知見を得ることができた。今後は本研究の成果を足がかりとして、日常生活で行う機会の多い二重課題でも本研究と同様の結果が得られるか、臨床還元に向けた研究を展開していく予定である。