Elucidation of NLRP3 inflammasome regulation mechanism by E3 ubiquitin ligase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Ryo  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポスト・ドクター (60801420)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords循環器 / 免疫学 / ユビキチン / 蛋白質 / 動物 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sterile inflammation is involved in the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases such as arteriosclerosis and myocardial infarction. Recent investigations have suggested that sterile inflammation is mediated by NLRP3 inflammasome. Elucidating the regulatory mechanism of NLRP3 inflammasome is expected to lead to the development of new therapeutic methods. However, its regulatory mechanism is still unknown. In this study, we focused on ARIH2, an E3 ubiquitin ligase newly identified from the NLRP3 inflammasome complex, and revealed that ARIH2 ubiquitinated NLRP3 and regulated the expression level of NLRP3 via proteasomal degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ARIH2がNLRP3の発現量を調節して炎症を制御していることを明らかにした。これまでに、NLRP3インフラマソームは心血管疾患のみならず、無菌性炎症が関わる多くの疾患の発症機構に関与することから、ARIH2によるNLRP3インフラマソームの制御機構の一端を明らかにしたことは、インフラマソームが関与する様々な疾患の病態解明や治療法開発にも大きく貢献することが期待される。