Chichibu Meisen in the Global History of Silk Spinning 1873-1940
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Naoko  城西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80727602)
Research Collaborator Kanai Tamayo
Sugaya Naho
Mikuni Nobuo
Era Akira
Anjo Hisako
Arai Masanao
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銘仙 / デジタル・アーカイブ / 半奢侈 / 絹紡糸 / 絹糸紡績 / 秩父 / 伊勢崎 / アクセサブル・ラグジュアリー / 意匠 / 絣 / 地域史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research project, the significance of the mechanized silk-spinning industry given the changes in the use and value of silk and marketing was pointed out. It accelerated the development of 'demi-luxe’/fashion industry in 19th-century Europe and bridged to rayon industry both in Europe and Japan through the popularization of silk. Other than that, thanks to the support of KAKEN, the Meisen Digital Archive was created by a photo shooting unit led by Inoue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
絹糸紡績の技術、伝播、最終製品について研究を行う過程で、それを18世紀以降ヨーロッパで続く「半奢侈」流行(「ファッション」産業の成立)を推し進める要因として位置付けられた。日本の経済史研究において「ファッション」に光を当てた研究は限られているが、18世紀のヨーロッパ都市史/社会史研究者と交流する中で絹糸紡績を半奢侈やファッションの世界史の中に位置付けることの新しさを自覚し、銘仙がもつ世界史的意義を内外研究者に主張することができた。銘仙デジタル・アーカイブは立命館大学アート・リサーチセンターのサーバーを利用して実現され、今後関心を持つ世界中の人々にとって資料価値の高いデータを残すことができた。