A Political Philosophical Study of Education Focused on North American Educational Legal Cases and Policy Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSurugadai University
Principal Investigator
UKAI MIYUKO  駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 講師 (30802235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公教育と宗教 / 教育の政治哲学 / 熟議デモクラシー / 宗教的・道徳的不一致の調整 / LGBTQ / エイミー・ガットマン / ジョン・デューイ / 相互性 / 教育政策 / 教育機会の平等 / 政策思想 / 教育学 / 道徳的な不一致の調整 / 道徳的不一致の調整 / LGBTQ2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on some educational precedents and policy debates about educational injustice in Canada and the U.S. to sort out such policy debates, to offer those democratic interpretations, and to examine a deliberative democratic theory as a theoretical framework. This study clarified “reciprocity” in accommodating value conflicts throughout the case study. It made clear that Amy Gutmann’s and John Dewey’s deliberative theories had a significance as institutional thoughts of “continuities between theories and practices” and “accommodations of values” in a culturally diverse society, while education policies derived from deliberative democracies still have practical problems because of those controversial elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北米における「公教育と宗教」をめぐる先行的な価値調整の在りようは、日本においても議論が高まるシティズンシップ教育やLGBTQ教育政策や性教育に対する「信教の自由」の射程を示唆し、関連する議論の交通整理と政策論争の活性化に資する点で社会的意義を有する。その際、教育判例の法理的ではなく政治哲学的な考察の提示は、少数派の権利保障や価値調整を、政策論争の次元においてもいっそう引き受ける民主的な方途の開拓として学術的意義を有する。熟議デモクラシー論の理論的検討は、通例の哲学的基礎づけではなく、教育政策にまつわる問題の解決度に応じて理論の鍛え直しを図る点で、独自の学術的意義を有する。