Project/Area Number |
17H07063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yukari 文京学院大学, 経営学部, 助教 (80775601)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 副業 / 転職 / 労働市場 / エストニア / 労働経済 / 副職 / パートタイム / 経済政策 / 労働経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigates the impact of dual job-holding on occupational mobility. The skills accumulation for occupational mobility has been pointed out as one of the motives of dual job-holding. In this research project, we empirically explore and analyze how transferable skills acquired through dual job-holding function and help for successful occupational mobility. First, we obtain empirical results suggesting that previous experiences of dual job-holding or skills gained through dual job-holding may affect the determinants and directions of occupational mobility, and moreover downward/upward career switches on the skill ladder, which is vertical ranking of occupations, in Estonia’s economic transition. Furthermore, we clarify current peculiarities of dual job-holding in the Japanese labor market in comparison with those in U.S. labor market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における、過去の副業経験の職業移動(転職)への影響の分析は、未だ先行研究が薄い。労働市場における需要と供給のミスマッチの解消に対して、副業の経験や職能が職業移動を通して果たす役割を、エストニア、日本という特性が異なる労働市場に対して示唆することは、学術的・政策的意義がある。近年の日本では、働き方改革とあわせて、副業・兼業の普及促進が図られ、副業従事率の上昇、副業保有動機や副業が果たす役割の変化が期待される。このような中、日本の副業保有の特性を明らかにし、副業保有が職業移動において果たしうる機能を考察することは、副業増加が労働市場にもたらす変化の予測にもつながり、社会的貢献があるといえる。