Project/Area Number |
17H07064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUNOSE Yuu 文京学院大学, 人間学部, 助手 (50732690)
Research Collaborator |
HINO Yasushi
NAKARAI Takahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 音韻隣接語 / 漢字語の読み / カタカナ語の読み / 音韻ー形態間の一貫性 / 漢字とカタカナの視覚的単語認知 / マスク下のプライミング効果 / 漢字表記語 / 仮名表記語 / 実験系心理学 / 言語心理学 / 視覚的単語認知 / 漢字とカタカナ / 音韻隣接語効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examined whether there is an influence of phonological neighbor words between kanji words and katakana words when reading each two orthographies. As a results of research, it was suggested that it activated the phonological information of kanji words to katakana words and katakana words to kanji words, and there is an influence by those phonological information when reading that words. These results indicated that phonological information is used effectively that does not depend on orthography even when we visually recognize kanji and katakana words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は2点あると考えている。1点目は、日本語はアルファベット言語とは異なり、形態情報と音韻情報を分離可能であり、各情報の影響を単独で確認できることから、本研究の結果は語の読みにおいて、表記に依存しない音韻情報単独の影響が存在することが示された点である。このことは2点目の意義にも繋がり、それは漢字語とカタカナ語という異なる表記においても、語の情報は近接した語彙情報として保持されている可能性が示されたことである。これらの結果は今後、私たちがどのように語彙知識を学習しているか、および読字障害などの研究に活かされる点でも社会的な意義があると考えられる。