How Can Teachers be Trusted by Children?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Natsuko  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 助教 (50806411)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords信頼 / 子ども理解 / 道徳教育 / 不信 / 機能分析 / 教育実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study on the theory of “Trust”, which is one of the most important ideas in the relationships of education. Especially in school, most of the actors, including the administrative agency, might think that teachers must be trusted by every actor. But actually, “Trust” does not function efficiently at times. Rather, it comes to be clear that trust for teachers is empowered by the opposite idea, “Distrust”, by investigating how teachers and children act each other and analyzing the Practice Documents written by particular teachers at public school in Japan.
As a result, we come to be able to get a new perspective of relationships among the actors. My thesis examines the research of the teachers’ way to understand children and the children’s way to trust their teachers in Moral education; the relevance of drawing the distinction between trust and distrust and studying both ideas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育において、「信頼される教師」がこれまでもこれからも求められていることは、多くの人が経験的に同意するであろう事実である。とりわけ2000年以降、中教審答申や全国の教育委員会による行政文書などでも、教師が子どもや保護者らから信頼されるべきだと強調される。しかしながら、信頼をより根源的な意味でとらえつつ、教師に「信頼されること」を過度に押し付けてしまうと、かえって重層的な人間関係のなかで良好な教育関係を構築しにくくなってしまう。
本研究では、信頼/不信の区別に着目することを通して、忌避されがちな不信が逆説的に信頼を強化するという可能性について、具体的な教育実践を参照しつつ明らかにしている。