Regulation of Harmful Expression : Zechariah Chafee and Low-Value Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Mai  常葉大学, 法学部, 助教 (10802316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords憲法 / アメリカ憲法 / 言論の自由 / 有害・不快言論 / 低価値言論 / チェイフィー / ヘイト・スピーチ / 明白かつ現在の危険 / 内容規制 / 表現の自由 / 有害・不快表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research is a comparative examination of how harmful and offensive expression is regulated in Japan and the United States. The targets of my analysis are the legal history of low value speech such obscene and libel in the U.S. and Japan. My research indicates that legal circles in the U.S. and Japan widely agree that low value speech should be regulated, but dispute the reasons why.
The research seeks a better understanding of why harmful and offensive expression including hate speech should be regulated, in order to create a viable framework of interpretation that may also be used in Japanese courts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な特色は、これまで日米の憲法学界で十分検討されてこなかった低価値言論類型の実質的な規制根拠から、当該類型の規制の限界を明らかにしようとする点にある。つまり、本研究は低価値言論の法理の詳細を論じぬまま、徒にそれを受容してきた日米の実務・学界に有効な解釈論を提示するものである。したがって、本研究が達成された際には、低価値言論類型の実質的な規制根拠が明らかとなり、当該類型に新たな言論が付加される際の立法ないし解釈上の指針が示される。