On the formation of an ethical identity of religios persons to spiritual care in the Great East Japan Earthpuake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJapan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamada Makiko  日本保健医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 助手 (30800792)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東日本大震災 / スピリチュアルケア / 文化的多様性 / 宗教性 / 倫理 / 内的成長 / アイデンティティ / スピリチュアルケア実践者 / 倫理的アイデンティティ / 宗教者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Christian and Buddhist volunteers who have tried to support their ability to live in distress since the Great East Japan Earthquake. In this study clarify the process of care practice based on their sense of ethics and responsibility as their respective religious figures. The purpose of this study was to build a theory on ethical considerations and technology for appropriate spiritual care practice sought in clinical values. The deep encounter sat in different cultures and values, and brought about a change in building open new relationships while mutually instilling in both supporters and people who have been supported .It has been revealed that the religious person has brought about a change in the inside, and the reconstruction of the identity which lives in the mission of growing and living together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急速に進む多死社会を迎え,地域で生きる人々の終末期に至るまでの生活をどのように支えていくのか,人間的な死をどのように迎えるべきなのか,本人やその家族が病気や苦難に立ち向かえる様に支援し支えることが,大切になる。死に向き合ったり新たに人生の意味を構築し直す時に,その人のスピリチュアリティを支えていく事が回復には必要である。死生観を含めたケアを行う際の,異なる宗教性,価値や信念を持つ人々へのケアにおいて,お互いを疎外し合わない,新しいコミュニティの価値を造り出し,支援者と被支援者双方が相互浸透しあえるような,実践が必要である。その様なスピリチュアルケア実践に応用できる研究として意義がある。