Refiment and Verification of effectiveness of low back pain measures nursing management practice model in acute care hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Yukie  東京情報大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50449063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腰痛対策 / 急性期病院の看護職 / 看護管理実践 / 人的資源管理 / 労働環境 / 看護職の腰痛対策 / 職業性腰痛の実態 / 職業性腰痛 / 看護師 / 職場環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed acute care hospitals throughout Japan with the aim of ‘A low back pain measures nursing management practice model in acute care hospitals’ so that it may be practical. During this study period, we refined the 19 items concerning the disadvantages experienced by nurses with low back pain, which used as evaluation items for the outcome of this model.
The questionnaire was distributed to a total of 6,055 nurses in acute care hospitals, and analysis was performed on 1,493 valid responses out of 2,372 responses (response rate: 42.5%). As a result, was constructed of 19 items and three factors including ‘sense of burden as “individual responsibility”’, ‘obstacles to role execution’, ‘obstacles to career development’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護実践現場では、現実的に腰痛を完全に予防することは困難であるという考えが根強く存在する。この現状において、本研究は腰痛予防のみではなく、腰痛発症後に体験した不利益に着目し、仮に腰痛を発症したとしても、その不利益を最小限にするための実践を講じていることに意義があると考える。腰痛に伴う不利益について、全国規模での実態調査に基づき項目を洗練した本研究の成果は、今後洗練が図られる腰痛対策看護管理実践モデルのアウトカムの評価において有効なものであると考える。