The effect of picture book type on the expectations and behaviors of caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yu  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 講師 (60732352)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords絵本の種類 / 養育者の絵本に対する期待 / 養育者の絵本読み行動 / 養育者の期待 / 読み聞かせ行動 / 絵本 / 養育者 / 期待 / 絵本読み行動 / インターネット調査 / 絵本の種類分類 / 相互作用 / 観察 / 絵本の読み合い / 親子の相互作用 / 絵本の選択行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether the expectations and behaviors of picture books differ depending on the type of picture book.As a result, caregivers generally expect picture books to facilitate caregiver-child communication and broaden children's interests.On the other hand, caregivers often select picture books to help children gain the knowledge and education they require. In this case, it became clear that the caregiver-led behaviors were also made.
In addition, this study suggested that the expectations of the picture book lead to the child’s reaction formation due to the behavior of the caregiver during reading.Therefore, in the future, research is needed on the relationship between picture book selection behaviors until caregiver-child interaction through picture books is more clearly understood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、家庭での絵本の読み合いがますます一般的になり、市場には多種多様な絵本が存在している。その中で、絵本の種類や性質が養育者の絵本に対する期待や行動に与える影響に着目した研究は少なく、本研究の知見は学術的に新しく意義があると考えられる。特に、絵本に対しては、必ずしも親子のコミュニケーションや子どもの興味関心の広がりが期待され、絵本読みは子ども主体で行われるばかりでなく、選択される絵本によって異なることが明らかになった。したがって絵本の選択は、絵本を読む単なる準備行動ではなく、絵本の読み合いの質を担う重要な一部となることが実証的に示唆できた点には社会的意義もあると考えられる。